Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Dune
Free Guy
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home
2021
Love and Monsters
Mulan
Tenet
The Midnight Sky
The One and Only Ivan
2020
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
The Irishman
The Lion King
2019
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story
2018
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
2017
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Jungle Book
2016
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
The Martian
The Revenant
2015
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
2014
Gravity
Iron Man 3
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
The Lone Ranger
2013
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman
The Avengers
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
2012
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
2011
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
2010
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
2009
Iron Man
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
2008
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
The Golden Compass
Transformers
2007
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Poseidon
Superman Returns
2006
King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
War of the Worlds
2005
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I, Robot
Spider-Man 2
2004
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2003
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2002
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Pearl Harbor
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2001
Gladiator
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
2000
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little
The Matrix
1999
Armageddon
Mighty Joe Young
What Dreams May Come
1998
Starship Troopers
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Titanic
1997
DragonHeart
Independence Day
Twister
1996
Apollo 13
Babe
1995
Forrest Gump
The Mask
True Lies
1994
Cliffhanger
Jurassic Park
The Nightmare Before Christmas
1993
AlienĀ³
Batman Returns
Death Becomes Her
1992
Backdraft
Hook
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1990
Back to the Future Part II
The Abyss
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
1989
Die Hard
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Willow
1988
Innerspace
Predator
1987
Aliens
Little Shop of Horrors
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
1986
Cocoon
Return to Oz
Young Sherlock Holmes
1985
2010
Ghostbusters
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
1983
Blade Runner
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Poltergeist
1982
Dragonslayer
Raiders of the Lost Ark
1980
1941
Alien
Moonraker
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
The Black Hole
1978
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
1972
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
1971
Patton
Tora! Tora! Tora!
1970
Krakatoa: East of Java
Marooned
1969
2001: A Space Odyssey
Ice Station Zebra
1968
Doctor Dolittle
Tobruk
1967
Fantastic Voyage
Hawaii
1966
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Thunderball
1965
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
Mary Poppins
1964
Cleopatra
The Birds
1963
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Longest Day
1962
The Absent Minded Professor
The Guns of Navarone
1961
The Last Voyage
The Time Machine
1960
Ben-Hur
Journey to the Center of the Earth
1959
Tom Thumb
Torpedo Run
1958
The Enemy Below
The Spirit of St. Louis
1957
Forbidden Planet
The Ten Commandments
1956
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
The Dam Busters
The Rains of Ranchipur
1955
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Hell and High Water
Them!
1954
The War of the Worlds
1953
Plymouth Adventure
1952
When Worlds Collide
1951
Destination Moon
Samson and Delilah
1950
Mighty Joe Young
Tulsa
1949
Deep Waters
Portrait of Jennie
1948
Green Dolphin Street
Unconquered
1947
A Stolen Life
Blithe Spirit
1946
A Thousand and One Nights
Captain Eddie
Spellbound
They Were Expendable
Wonder Man
1945
Days of Glory
Secret Command
Since You Went Away
The Adventures of Mark Twain
The Story of Dr. Wassell
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Wilson
1944
Air Force
Bombardier
Crash Dive
So Proudly We Hail!
Stand by for Action
The North Star
1943
Desperate Journey
Flying Tigers
Invisible Agent
Mrs. Miniver
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
Reap the Wild Wind
The Black Swan
The Jungle Book
The Navy Comes Through
The Pride of the Yankees
1942
A Yank in the R.A.F.
Aloma of the South Seas
Flight Command
I Wanted Wings
That Hamilton Woman
The Invisible Woman
The Sea Wolf
Topper Returns
1941
Boom Town
Dr. Cyclops
Foreign Correspondent
One Million B.C.
Rebecca
Swiss Family Robinson
The Blue Bird
The Boys from Syracuse
The Invisible Man Returns
The Long Voyage Home
The Sea Hawk
The Thief of Bagdad
Typhoon
Women in War
1940
Gone with the Wind
Only Angels Have Wings
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Rains Came
The Wizard of Oz
Topper Takes a Trip
Union Pacific
1929
Nugent Slaughter
Ralph Hammeras
Wings