Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Documentary Feature
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Ascension
Attica
Flee
Summer of Soul
Writing with Fire
2021
Collective
Crip Camp
My Octopus Teacher
The Mole Agent
Time
2020
American Factory
For Sama
Honeyland
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
2019
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG
2018
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
2017
13th
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
2016
Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
2015
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
2014
20 Feet from Stardom
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Act of Killing
The Square
2013
Five Broken Cameras
How to Survive a Plague
Searching for Sugar Man
The Gatekeepers
The Invisible War
2012
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
2011
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
2010
Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country
Food, Inc.
The Cove
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home
2009
Encounters at the End of the World
Man on Wire
The Betrayal
The Garden
Trouble the Water
2008
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War Dance
2007
An Inconvenient Truth
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
2006
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight
2005
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Super Size Me
The Story of the Weeping Camel
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith
2004
Capturing the Friedmans
Cuban Rafters
My Architect
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
The Weather Underground
2003
Bowling for Columbine
Daughter from Danang
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Winged Migration
2002
Children Underground
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Murder on a Sunday Morning
Promises
War Photographer
2001
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
Legacy
Long Night's Journey Into Day
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Sound and Fury
2000
Buena Vista Social Club
Genghis Blues
On the Ropes
One Day in September
Speaking in Strings
1999
Dancemaker
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
Regret to Inform
The Farm: Angola, USA
The Last Days
1998
4 Little Girls
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
Colors Straight Up
The Long Way Home
Waco: The Rules of Engagement
1997
Mandela
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
When We Were Kings
1996
Anne Frank Remembered
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream
Small Wonders
The Battle Over Citizen Kane
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
1995
A Great Day in Harlem
American Experience
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter
Freedom on My Mind
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
1994
Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family
For Better or for Worse
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter
The War Room
1993
Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker
Fires of Kuwait
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann
The Panama Deception
1992
Death on the Job
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House
In the Shadow of the Stars
The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945
Wild by Law
1991
American Dream
Berkeley in the Sixties
Building Bombs
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
1990
Adam Clayton Powell
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
Crack USA: County Under Siege
For All Mankind
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren
1989
Hôtel Terminus
Let's Get Lost
Promises to Keep
The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out
Who Killed Vincent Chin?
1988
A Stitch for Time
Eyes on the Prize
Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
Radio Bikini
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
1987
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
Down and Out in America
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
Witness to Apartheid
1986
Broken Rainbow
Soldiers in Hiding
The Mothers of the Plaza of Mayo
The Statue of Liberty
Unfinished Business
1985
High Schools
In the Name of the People
Marlene
Streetwise
The Times of Harvey Milk
1984
Children of Darkness
First Contact
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
Seeing Red
The Profession of Arms
1983
A Portrait of Giselle
After the Axe
Ben's Mill
In Our Water
The Fifth Estate
1982
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey
Brooklyn Bridge
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott
El Salvador: Another Vietnam
Genocide
1981
Agee
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
Front Line
The Day After Trinity
The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe - 1933-1945
1980
Best Boy
Generation on the Wind
Going the Distance
The Killing Ground
The War at Home
1979
Mysterious Castles of Clay
Raoni
Scared Straight!
The Lovers' Wind
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade
1978
High Grass Circus
Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love
The Children of Theatre Street
Union Maids
Who Are the DeBolts? and Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?
1977
Harlan County U.S.A.
Hollywood on Trial
Off the Edge
People of the Wind
Volcano: An Inquiry Into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry
1976
Fighting for Our Lives
The California Reich
The Incredible Machine
The Man Who Skied Down Everest
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
1975
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman
Hearts and Minds
The 81st Blow
The Challenge... A Tribute to Modern Art
The Wild and the Brave
1974
Always a New Beginning
Battle of Berlin
Journey to the Outer Limits
The Great American Cowboy
Walls of Fire
1973
Bij de beesten af
Malcolm X
Manson
Marjoe
The Silent Revolution
1972
Alaska Wilderness Lake
On Any Sunday
The Hellstrom Chronicle
The Ra Expeditions
The Sorrow and the Pity
1971
Chariots of the Gods
Jack Johnson
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis
Say Goodbye
Woodstock
1970
Before the Mountain Was Moved
In the Year of the Pig
Love of Life
The Olympics in Mexico
The Wolf Men
1969
A Few Notes on Our Food Problem
Journey Into Self
Legendary Champions
Other Voices
Young Americans
1968
A King's Story
A Time for Burning
Festival
Harvest
The Anderson Platoon
1967
Helicopter Canada
Le volcan interdit
The Face of a Genius
The Really Big Family
The War Game
1966
Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
The Battle of the Bulge... The Brave Rifles
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
The Forth Road Bridge
To Die in Madrid
1965
Four Days in November
Over There, 1914-18
The Finest Hours
The Human Dutch
World Without Sun
1964
Le maillon et la chaîne
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
The Yanks Are Coming
1963
Alvorada - Brazil's Changing Face
Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler
1962
Le ciel et la boue
The Grand Olympics
1961
Rebel in Paradise
The Horse with the Flying Tail
1960
Serengeti
The Race for Space
1959
Antarctic Crossing
Psychiatric Nursing
The Hidden World
White Wilderness
1958
Albert Schweitzer
On the Bowery
Torero
1957
The Naked Eye
The Silent World
Where Mountains Float
1956
Crèvecoeur
The Unconquered
1955
The Stratford Adventure
The Vanishing Prairie
1954
A Queen Is Crowned
The Conquest of Everest
The Living Desert
1953
Navajo
The Hoaxters
The Sea Around Us
1952
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I.
Kon-Tiki
1951
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
With These Hands
1950
Daybreak in Udi
Kenji Comes Home
1949
The Quiet One
The Secret Land
1948
Design for Death
Journey Into Medicine
The World Is Rich
1946
The Last Bomb
The True Glory
1945
Resisting Enemy Interrogation
The Fighting Lady
1944
Baptism of Fire
Desert Victory
Report from the Aleutians
The Battle of Russia
War Department Report
1943
A Ship Is Born
Africa, Prelude to Victory
Combat Report
Conquer by the Clock
Henry Browne, Farmer
High Over the Borders
High Stakes in the East
Inside Fighting China
It's Everybody's War
Kokoda Front Line!
Listen to Britain
Little Belgium
Little Isles of Freedom
Mister Gardenia Jones
Moscow Strikes Back
Mr. Blabbermouth!
Paramount Victory Short No. T2-2: We Refuse to Die
Paramount Victory Short No. T2-3: The Price of Victory
Prelude to War
The Battle of Midway
The Grain That Built a Hemisphere
The New Spirit
The White Eagle
Twenty-One Miles
Winning Your Wings