Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Animated Short Film
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Affairs of the Art
Bestia
BoxBallet
Robin Robin
The Windshield Wiper
2021
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People
2020
Daughter
Hair Love
Kitbull
Mémorable
Sister
2019
Animal Behaviour
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
2018
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
2017
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper
2016
Historia de un oso
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
We Can't Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow
2015
A Single Life
Feast
Me and My Moulton
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
2014
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom
2013
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Paperman
The Longest Daycare
2012
A Morning Stroll
Dimanche
La Luna
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Wild Life
2011
Day & Night
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, a Journey Diary
The Gruffalo
The Lost Thing
2010
A Matter of Loaf and Death
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Logorama
The Lady and the Reaper
2009
Lavatory Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
The House of Small Cubes
This Way Up
2008
Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
My Love
Peter & the Wolf
2007
Lifted
Maestro
No Time for Nuts
The Danish Poet
The Little Matchgirl
2006
9
Badgered
One Man Band
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
2005
Birthday Boy
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Lorenzo
Ryan
2004
Boundin'
Destino
Gone Nutty
Harvie Krumpet
Nibbles
2003
Mike's New Car
Mount Head
Rocks
The Cathedral
The Chubbchubbs!
2002
Fifty Percent Grey
For the Birds
Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Strange Invaders
Stubble Trouble
2001
Father and Daughter
Rejected
The Periwig-Maker
2000
3 Misses
Humdrum
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts
The Old Man and the Sea
When the Day Breaks
1999
Bunny
Jolly Roger
More
The Canterbury Tales
When Life Departs
1998
Famous Fred
Geri's Game
Mermaid
Redux Riding Hood
The Old Lady and the Pigeons
1997
Canhead
La Salla
Quest
Wat's Pig
1996
A Close Shave
Gagarin
Runaway Brain
The Chicken from Outer Space
The End
1995
Bob's Birthday
The Big Story
The Janitor
The Monk and the Fish
Triangle
1994
Blindscape
Le fleuve aux grandes eaux
Small Talk
The Village
The Wrong Trousers
1993
Adam
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
Screen Play
The Sandman
Words, Words, Words
1992
Blackfly
Manipulation
Strings
1991
A Grand Day Out
Creature Comforts
Grasshoppers
1990
Balance
The Cow
The Hill Farm
1989
Technological Threat
The Cat Came Back
Tin Toy
1988
George and Rosemary
The Man Who Planted Trees
Your Face
1987
A Greek Tragedy
Luxo Jr.
The Frog, the Dog, and the Devil
1986
Anna & Bella
Second Class Mail
The Big Snit
1985
Charade
Doctor DeSoto
Paradise
1984
Mickey's Christmas Carol
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
Sundae in New York
1983
Tango
The Great Cognito
The Snowman
1982
Crac
The Creation
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin
1981
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat
The Fly
Tout rien
1980
Dream Doll
Every Child
It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House
1979
Oh My Darling
Rip Van Winkle
Special Delivery
1978
A Doonesbury Special
Jimmy the C
The Bead Game
The Sand Castle
1977
Labyrinth
Leisure
The Street
1976
Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel)
Kick Me
Monsieur Pointu
Sisyphus
1975
Closed Mondays
Hunger
The Family That Dwelt Apart
Voyage to Next
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
1974
Frank Film
Pulcinella
The Legend of John Henry
1973
A Christmas Carol
Kama Sutra Rides Again
Tup Tup
1972
Evolution
The Crunch Bird
The Selfish Giant
1971
Is It Always Right to Be Right?
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam
The Shepherd
1970
It's Tough to Be a Bird
Of Men and Demons
Walking
1969
La maison de Jean-Jacques
The Magic Pear Tree
Windy Day
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
1968
Hypothèse Beta
The Box
What on Earth!
1967
A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
The Drag
The Pink Blueprint
1966
Clay or the Origin of Species
La gazza ladra
The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics
1965
Christmas Cracker
Here's Nudnik
How to Avoid Friendship
The Pink Phink
1964
Automania 2000
Igra
My Financial Career
Pianissimo
The Critic
1963
A Symposium on Popular Songs
Icarus Montgolfier Wright
Now Hear This
Self Defense... for Cowards
The Hole
1962
Aquamania
Beep Prepared
Nelly's Folly
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe
The Substitute
1961
Goliath II
High Note
Mouse and Garden
Munro
O místo na slunci
1960
Mexicali Shmoes
Moonbird
Noah's Ark
The Violinist
1959
Knighty Knight Bugs
Paul Bunyan
Sidney's Family Tree
1958
Birds Anonymous
One Droopy Knight
Tabasco Road
The Truth About Mother Goose
Trees and Jamaica Daddy
1957
Gerald McBoing! Boing! on Planet Moo
Magoo's Puddle Jumper
The Jaywalker
1956
Good Will to Men
No Hunting
Speedy Gonzales
The Legend of Rockabye Point
1955
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Pigs Is Pigs
Sandy Claws
Touché, Pussy Cat!
When Magoo Flew
1954
Christopher Crumpet
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
Rugged Bear
The Tell-Tale Heart
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
1953
Johann Mouse
Little Johnny Jet
Madeline
Pink and Blue Blues
The Romance of Transportation in Canada
1952
Lambert the Sheepish Lion
Rooty Toot Toot
The Two Mouseketeers
1951
Gerald McBoing-Boing
Jerry's Cousin
Trouble Indemnity
1950
Canary Row
For Scent-imental Reasons
Hatch Up Your Troubles
The Magic Fluke
Toy Tinkers
1949
Mickey and the Seal
Mouse Wreckers
Robin Hoodlum
Tea for Two Hundred
The Little Orphan
1948
Chip an' Dale
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
Pluto's Blue Note
Tubby the Tuba
Tweetie Pie
1947
John Henry and the Inky-Poo
Musical Moments from Chopin
Squatter's Rights
The Cat Concerto
Walky Talky Hawky
1946
Donald's Crime
Gypsy Life
Jasper and the Beanstalk
Life with Feathers
Quiet Please!
Rippling Romance
The Poet & Peasant
1945
And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street
Dog, Cat, and Canary
Fish Fry
How to Play Football
Mouse Trouble
My Boy Johnny
Swooner Crooner
1944
Greetings Bait
Imagination
Reason and Emotion
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
The Dizzy Acrobat
The Yankee Doodle Mouse
1943
All Out for 'V'
Blitz Wolf
Der Fuehrer's Face
Juke Box Jamboree
Pigs in a Polka
Tulips Shall Grow
1942
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company 'B'
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
How War Came
Lend a Paw
Rhapsody in Rivets
Rhythm in the Ranks
Superman
The Night Before Christmas
The Rookie Bear
Truant Officer Donald
1941
A Wild Hare
Puss Gets the Boot
The Milky Way
1940
Detouring America
Peace on Earth
The Pointer
Ugly Duckling
1939
Brave Little Tailor
Ferdinand the Bull
Good Scouts
Hunky and Spunky
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood
1938
Educated Fish
The Little Match Girl
The Old Mill
1937
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor
The Country Cousin
The Old Mill Pond
1936
The Calico Dragon
Three Orphan Kittens
Who Killed Cock Robin?
1935
Holiday Land
Jolly Little Elves
The Tortoise and the Hare
1934
Building a Building
The Merry Old Soul
Three Little Pigs
1933
Flowers and Trees
It's Got Me Again!
Mickey's Orphans