Best Animated Short Film Winners

Want nominees also? Click here.

2020 Hair Love
2019 Bao
2018 Dear Basketball
2017 Piper
2016 Historia de un oso
2015 Feast
2014 Mr Hublot
2013 Paperman
2012 The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
2011 The Lost Thing
2010 Logorama
2009 The House of Small Cubes
2008 Peter & the Wolf
2007 The Danish Poet
2006 The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
2005 Ryan
2004 Harvie Krumpet
2003 The Chubbchubbs!
2002 For the Birds
2001 Father and Daughter
2000 The Old Man and the Sea
1999 Bunny
1998 Geri's Game
1997 Quest
1996 A Close Shave
1995 Bob's Birthday
1994 The Wrong Trousers
1993 Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
1992 Manipulation
1991 Creature Comforts
1990 Balance
1989 Tin Toy
1988 The Man Who Planted Trees
1987 A Greek Tragedy
1986 Anna & Bella
1985 Charade
1984 Sundae in New York
1983 Tango
1982 Crac
1981 The Fly
1980 Every Child
1979 Special Delivery
1978 The Sand Castle
1977 Leisure
1976 Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel)
1975 Closed Mondays
1974 Frank Film
1973 A Christmas Carol
1972 The Crunch Bird
1971 Is It Always Right to Be Right?
1970 It's Tough to Be a Bird
1969 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
1968 The Box
1967 A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
1966 The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics
1965 The Pink Phink
1964 The Critic
1963 The Hole
1962 The Substitute
1961 Munro
1960 Moonbird
1959 Knighty Knight Bugs
1958 Birds Anonymous
1957 Magoo's Puddle Jumper
1956 Speedy Gonzales
1955 When Magoo Flew
1954 Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
1953 Johann Mouse
1952 The Two Mouseketeers
1951 Gerald McBoing-Boing
1950 For Scent-imental Reasons
1949 The Little Orphan
1948 Tweetie Pie
1947 The Cat Concerto
1946 Quiet Please!
1945 Mouse Trouble
1944 The Yankee Doodle Mouse
1943 Der Fuehrer's Face
1942 Lend a Paw
1941 The Milky Way
1940 Ugly Duckling
1939 Ferdinand the Bull
1938 The Old Mill
1937 The Country Cousin
1936 Three Orphan Kittens
1935 The Tortoise and the Hare
1934 Three Little Pigs
1933 Flowers and Trees