Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Film Editing
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Don't Look Up
Dune
King Richard
The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick... Boom!
2021
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
2020
Ford v Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Parasite
The Irishman
2019
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book
The Favourite
Vice
2018
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2017
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight
2016
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
The Big Short
The Revenant
2015
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
2014
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
2013
Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
2012
Hugo
Moneyball
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2011
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
The Social Network
2010
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
The Hurt Locker
2009
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
2008
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood
2007
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed
United 93
2006
Cinderella Man
Crash
Munich
The Constant Gardener
Walk the Line
2005
Collateral
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
Ray
The Aviator
2004
City of God
Cold Mountain
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2003
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist
2002
A Beautiful Mind
Black Hawk Down
Memento
Moulin Rouge!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2001
Almost Famous
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Traffic
Wonder Boys
2000
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Insider
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense
1999
Life Is Beautiful
Out of Sight
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
1998
Air Force One
As Good as It Gets
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential
Titanic
1997
Evita
Fargo
Jerry Maguire
Shine
The English Patient
1996
Apollo 13
Babe
Braveheart
Crimson Tide
Se7en
1995
Forrest Gump
Hoop Dreams
Pulp Fiction
Speed
The Shawshank Redemption
1994
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
Schindler's List
The Fugitive
The Piano
1993
A Few Good Men
Basic Instinct
The Crying Game
The Player
Unforgiven
1992
JFK
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
The Commitments
The Silence of the Lambs
Thelma & Louise
1991
Dances with Wolves
Ghost
Goodfellas
The Godfather: Part III
The Hunt for Red October
1990
Born on the Fourth of July
Driving Miss Daisy
Glory
The Bear
The Fabulous Baker Boys
1989
Die Hard
Gorillas in the Mist
Mississippi Burning
Rain Man
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988
Broadcast News
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
RoboCop
The Last Emperor
1987
Aliens
Hannah and Her Sisters
Platoon
The Mission
Top Gun
1986
A Chorus Line
Out of Africa
Prizzi's Honor
Runaway Train
Witness
1985
A Passage to India
Amadeus
Romancing the Stone
The Cotton Club
The Killing Fields
1984
Blue Thunder
Flashdance
Silkwood
Terms of Endearment
The Right Stuff
1983
An Officer and a Gentleman
Das Boot
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Gandhi
Tootsie
1982
Chariots of Fire
On Golden Pond
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
The French Lieutenant's Woman
1981
Coal Miner's Daughter
Fame
Raging Bull
The Competition
The Elephant Man
1980
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Kramer vs. Kramer
The Black Stallion
The Rose
1979
Coming Home
Midnight Express
Superman
The Boys from Brazil
The Deer Hunter
1978
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Julia
Smokey and the Bandit
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
The Turning Point
1977
All the President's Men
Bound for Glory
Network
Rocky
Two-Minute Warning
1976
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Man Who Would Be King
Three Days of the Condor
1975
Blazing Saddles
Chinatown
Earthquake
The Longest Yard
The Towering Inferno
1974
American Graffiti
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
The Day of the Jackal
The Exorcist
The Sting
1973
Cabaret
Deliverance
The Godfather
The Hot Rock
The Poseidon Adventure
1972
A Clockwork Orange
Kotch
Summer of '42
The Andromeda Strain
The French Connection
1971
Airport
MASH
Patton
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Woodstock
1970
Hello, Dolly!
Midnight Cowboy
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Z
1969
Bullitt
Funny Girl
Oliver!
The Odd Couple
Wild in the Streets
1968
Beach Red
Doctor Dolittle
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
In the Heat of the Night
The Dirty Dozen
1967
Fantastic Voyage
Grand Prix
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1966
Cat Ballou
Doctor Zhivago
The Flight of the Phoenix
The Great Race
The Sound of Music
1965
Becket
Father Goose
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
1964
Cleopatra
How the West Was Won
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
The Cardinal
The Great Escape
1963
Lawrence of Arabia
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Longest Day
The Manchurian Candidate
The Music Man
1962
Fanny
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Guns of Navarone
The Parent Trap
West Side Story
1961
Inherit the Wind
Pepe
Spartacus
The Alamo
The Apartment
1960
Anatomy of a Murder
Ben-Hur
North by Northwest
On the Beach
The Nun's Story
1959
Auntie Mame
Cowboy
Gigi
I Want to Live!
The Defiant Ones
1958
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Pal Joey
Sayonara
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Witness for the Prosecution
1957
Around the World in 80 Days
Giant
Somebody Up There Likes Me
The Brave One
The Ten Commandments
1956
Blackboard Jungle
Oklahoma!
Picnic
The Bridges at Toko-Ri
The Rose Tattoo
1955
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
On the Waterfront
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Caine Mutiny
The High and the Mighty
1954
Crazylegs
From Here to Eternity
Roman Holiday
The Moon Is Blue
The War of the Worlds
1953
Come Back, Little Sheba
Flat Top
High Noon
Moulin Rouge
The Greatest Show on Earth
1952
A Place in the Sun
An American in Paris
Decision Before Dawn
Quo Vadis
The Well
1951
All About Eve
Annie Get Your Gun
King Solomon's Mines
Sunset Blvd.
The Third Man
1950
All the King's Men
Battleground
Champion
Sands of Iwo Jima
The Window
1949
Joan of Arc
Johnny Belinda
Red River
The Naked City
The Red Shoes
1948
Body and Soul
Gentleman's Agreement
Green Dolphin Street
Odd Man Out
The Bishop's Wife
1947
It's a Wonderful Life
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Jolson Story
The Killers
The Yearling
1946
A Song to Remember
National Velvet
Objective, Burma!
The Bells of St. Mary's
The Lost Weekend
1945
Going My Way
Janie
None But the Lonely Heart
Since You Went Away
Wilson
1944
Air Force
Casablanca
Five Graves to Cairo
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The Song of Bernadette
1943
Mrs. Miniver
The Pride of the Yankees
The Talk of the Town
This Above All
Yankee Doodle Dandy
1942
Citizen Kane
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
How Green Was My Valley
Sergeant York
The Little Foxes
1941
North West Mounted Police
Rebecca
The Grapes of Wrath
The Letter
The Long Voyage Home
1940
Gone with the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Stagecoach
The Rains Came
1939
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Test Pilot
The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Great Waltz
You Can't Take It with You
1938
Captains Courageous
Lost Horizon
One Hundred Men and a Girl
The Awful Truth
The Good Earth
1937
A Tale of Two Cities
Anthony Adverse
Come and Get It
Lloyds of London
The Great Ziegfeld
Theodora Goes Wild
1936
A Midsummer Night's Dream
David Copperfield
Les Misérables
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Informer
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
1935
Cleopatra
Eskimo
One Night of Love