Best Supporting Actor Winners

Want nominees also? Click here.

2020 Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
2019 Mahershala Ali Green Book
2018 Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2017 Mahershala Ali Moonlight
2016 Mark Rylance Bridge of Spies
2015 J.K. Simmons Whiplash
2014 Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
2013 Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
2012 Christopher Plummer Beginners
2011 Christian Bale The Fighter
2010 Christoph Waltz Inglourious Basterds
2009 Heath Ledger The Dark Knight
2008 Javier Bardem No Country for Old Men
2007 Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine
2006 George Clooney Syriana
2005 Morgan Freeman Million Dollar Baby
2004 Tim Robbins Mystic River
2003 Chris Cooper Adaptation.
2002 Jim Broadbent Iris
2001 Benicio Del Toro Traffic
2000 Michael Caine The Cider House Rules
1999 James Coburn Affliction
1998 Robin Williams Good Will Hunting
1997 Cuba Gooding Jr Jerry Maguire
1996 Kevin Spacey The Usual Suspects
1995 Martin Landau Ed Wood
1994 Tommy Lee Jones The Fugitive
1993 Gene Hackman Unforgiven
1992 Jack Palance City Slickers
1991 Joe Pesci Goodfellas
1990 Denzel Washington Glory
1989 Kevin Kline A Fish Called Wanda
1988 Sean Connery The Untouchables
1987 Michael Caine Hannah and Her Sisters
1986 Don Ameche Cocoon
1985 Haing S. Ngor The Killing Fields
1984 Jack Nicholson Terms of Endearment
1983 Louis Gossett Jr An Officer and a Gentleman
1982 John Gielgud Arthur
1981 Timothy Hutton Ordinary People
1980 Melvyn Douglas Being There
1979 Christopher Walken The Deer Hunter
1978 Jason Robards Julia
1977 Jason Robards All the President's Men
1976 George Burns The Sunshine Boys
1975 Robert De Niro The Godfather: Part II
1974 John Houseman The Paper Chase
1973 Joel Grey Cabaret
1972 Ben Johnson The Last Picture Show
1971 John Mills Ryan's Daughter
1970 Gig Young They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
1969 Jack Albertson The Subject Was Roses
1968 George Kennedy Cool Hand Luke
1967 Walter Matthau The Fortune Cookie
1966 Martin Balsam A Thousand Clowns
1965 Peter Ustinov Topkapi
1964 Melvyn Douglas Hud
1963 Ed Begley Sweet Bird of Youth
1962 George Chakiris West Side Story
1961 Peter Ustinov Spartacus
1960 Hugh Griffith Ben-Hur
1959 Burl Ives The Big Country
1958 Red Buttons Sayonara
1957 Anthony Quinn Lust for Life
1956 Jack Lemmon Mister Roberts
1955 Edmond O'Brien The Barefoot Contessa
1954 Frank Sinatra From Here to Eternity
1953 Anthony Quinn Viva Zapata!
1952 Karl Malden A Streetcar Named Desire
1951 George Sanders All About Eve
1950 Dean Jagger Twelve O'Clock High
1949 Walter Huston The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1948 Edmund Gwenn Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Harold Russell The Best Years of Our Lives
1946 James Dunn A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
1945 Barry Fitzgerald Going My Way
1944 Charles Coburn The More the Merrier
1943 Van Heflin Johnny Eager
1942 Donald Crisp How Green Was My Valley
1941 Walter Brennan The Westerner
1940 Thomas Mitchell Stagecoach
1939 Walter Brennan Kentucky
1938 Joseph Schildkraut The Life of Emile Zola
1937 Walter Brennan Come and Get It