Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Supporting Actor
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Being the Ricardos (J. K. Simmons)
Belfast (Ciarán Hinds)
CODA (Troy Kotsur)
The Power of the Dog (Kodi Smit-McPhee)
The Power of the Dog (Jesse Plemons)
2021
Judas and the Black Messiah (LaKeith Stanfield)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya)
One Night in Miami... (Leslie Odom Jr.)
Sound of Metal (Paul Raci)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Sacha Baron Cohen)
2020
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Tom Hanks)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt)
The Irishman (Joe Pesci)
The Irishman (Al Pacino)
The Two Popes (Anthony Hopkins)
2019
A Star Is Born (Sam Elliott)
BlacKkKlansman (Adam Driver)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Richard E. Grant)
Green Book (Mahershala Ali)
Vice (Sam Rockwell)
2018
All the Money in the World (Christopher Plummer)
The Florida Project (Willem Dafoe)
The Shape of Water (Richard Jenkins)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Woody Harrelson)
2017
Hell or High Water (Jeff Bridges)
Lion (Dev Patel)
Manchester by the Sea (Lucas Hedges)
Moonlight (Mahershala Ali)
Nocturnal Animals (Michael Shannon)
2016
Bridge of Spies (Mark Rylance)
Creed (Sylvester Stallone)
Spotlight (Mark Ruffalo)
The Big Short (Christian Bale)
The Revenant (Tom Hardy)
2015
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Edward Norton)
Boyhood (Ethan Hawke)
Foxcatcher (Mark Ruffalo)
The Judge (Robert Duvall)
Whiplash (J.K. Simmons)
2014
12 Years a Slave (Michael Fassbender)
American Hustle (Bradley Cooper)
Captain Phillips (Barkhad Abdi)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jared Leto)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Jonah Hill)
2013
Argo (Alan Arkin)
Django Unchained (Christoph Waltz)
Lincoln (Tommy Lee Jones)
Silver Linings Playbook (Robert De Niro)
The Master (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
2012
Beginners (Christopher Plummer)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Max von Sydow)
Moneyball (Jonah Hill)
My Week with Marilyn (Kenneth Branagh)
Warrior (Nick Nolte)
2011
The Fighter (Christian Bale)
The Kids Are All Right (Mark Ruffalo)
The King's Speech (Geoffrey Rush)
The Town (Jeremy Renner)
Winter's Bone (John Hawkes)
2010
Inglourious Basterds (Christoph Waltz)
Invictus (Matt Damon)
The Last Station (Christopher Plummer)
The Lovely Bones (Stanley Tucci)
The Messenger (Woody Harrelson)
2009
Doubt (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Milk (Josh Brolin)
Revolutionary Road (Michael Shannon)
The Dark Knight (Heath Ledger)
Tropic Thunder (Robert Downey Jr)
2008
Charlie Wilson's War (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Into the Wild (Hal Holbrook)
Michael Clayton (Tom Wilkinson)
No Country for Old Men (Javier Bardem)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Casey Affleck)
2007
Blood Diamond (Djimon Hounsou)
Dreamgirls (Eddie Murphy)
Little Children (Jackie Earle Haley)
Little Miss Sunshine (Alan Arkin)
The Departed (Mark Wahlberg)
2006
A History of Violence (William Hurt)
Brokeback Mountain (Jake Gyllenhaal)
Cinderella Man (Paul Giamatti)
Crash (Matt Dillon)
Syriana (George Clooney)
2005
Closer (Clive Owen)
Collateral (Jamie Foxx)
Million Dollar Baby (Morgan Freeman)
Sideways (Thomas Haden Church)
The Aviator (Alan Alda)
2004
21 Grams (Benicio Del Toro)
In America (Djimon Hounsou)
Mystic River (Tim Robbins)
The Cooler (Alec Baldwin)
The Last Samurai (Ken Watanabe)
2003
Adaptation. (Chris Cooper)
Catch Me If You Can (Christopher Walken)
Chicago (John C. Reilly)
Road to Perdition (Paul Newman)
The Hours (Ed Harris)
2002
Ali (Jon Voight)
Iris (Jim Broadbent)
Sexy Beast (Ben Kingsley)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Ian McKellen)
Training Day (Ethan Hawke)
2001
Erin Brockovich (Albert Finney)
Gladiator (Joaquin Phoenix)
Shadow of the Vampire (Willem Dafoe)
The Contender (Jeff Bridges)
Traffic (Benicio Del Toro)
2000
Magnolia (Tom Cruise)
The Cider House Rules (Michael Caine)
The Green Mile (Michael Clarke Duncan)
The Sixth Sense (Haley Joel Osment)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Jude Law)
1999
A Civil Action (Robert Duvall)
A Simple Plan (Billy Bob Thornton)
Affliction (James Coburn)
Shakespeare in Love (Geoffrey Rush)
The Truman Show (Ed Harris)
1998
Amistad (Anthony Hopkins)
As Good as It Gets (Greg Kinnear)
Boogie Nights (Burt Reynolds)
Good Will Hunting (Robin Williams)
Jackie Brown (Robert Forster)
1997
Fargo (William H. Macy)
Ghosts of Mississippi (James Woods)
Jerry Maguire (Cuba Gooding Jr)
Primal Fear (Edward Norton)
Shine (Armin Mueller-Stahl)
1996
12 Monkeys (Brad Pitt)
Apollo 13 (Ed Harris)
Babe (James Cromwell)
Rob Roy (Tim Roth)
The Usual Suspects (Kevin Spacey)
1995
Bullets Over Broadway (Chazz Palminteri)
Ed Wood (Martin Landau)
Forrest Gump (Gary Sinise)
Pulp Fiction (Samuel L. Jackson)
Quiz Show (Paul Scofield)
1994
In the Line of Fire (John Malkovich)
In the Name of the Father (Pete Postlethwaite)
Schindler's List (Ralph Fiennes)
The Fugitive (Tommy Lee Jones)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Leonardo DiCaprio)
1993
A Few Good Men (Jack Nicholson)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Al Pacino)
Mr. Saturday Night (David Paymer)
The Crying Game (Jaye Davidson)
Unforgiven (Gene Hackman)
1992
Barton Fink (Michael Lerner)
Bugsy (Ben Kingsley)
Bugsy (Harvey Keitel)
City Slickers (Jack Palance)
JFK (Tommy Lee Jones)
1991
Dances with Wolves (Graham Greene)
Dick Tracy (Al Pacino)
Goodfellas (Joe Pesci)
Longtime Companion (Bruce Davison)
The Godfather: Part III (Andy Garcia)
1990
A Dry White Season (Marlon Brando)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Martin Landau)
Do the Right Thing (Danny Aiello)
Driving Miss Daisy (Dan Aykroyd)
Glory (Denzel Washington)
1989
A Fish Called Wanda (Kevin Kline)
Little Dorrit (Alec Guinness)
Married to the Mob (Dean Stockwell)
Running on Empty (River Phoenix)
Tucker: The Man and His Dream (Martin Landau)
1988
Broadcast News (Albert Brooks)
Cry Freedom (Denzel Washington)
Moonstruck (Vincent Gardenia)
Street Smart (Morgan Freeman)
The Untouchables (Sean Connery)
1987
A Room with a View (Denholm Elliott)
Hannah and Her Sisters (Michael Caine)
Hoosiers (Dennis Hopper)
Platoon (Willem Dafoe)
Platoon (Tom Berenger)
1986
Cocoon (Don Ameche)
Jagged Edge (Robert Loggia)
Out of Africa (Klaus Maria Brandauer)
Prizzi's Honor (William Hickey)
Runaway Train (Eric Roberts)
1985
A Soldier's Story (Adolph Caesar)
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (Ralph Richardson)
Places in the Heart (John Malkovich)
The Karate Kid (Pat Morita)
The Killing Fields (Haing S. Ngor)
1984
Cross Creek (Rip Torn)
Terms of Endearment (Jack Nicholson)
Terms of Endearment (John Lithgow)
The Right Stuff (Sam Shepard)
To Be or Not to Be (Charles Durning)
1983
An Officer and a Gentleman (Louis Gossett Jr)
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Charles Durning)
The Verdict (James Mason)
The World According to Garp (John Lithgow)
Victor Victoria (Robert Preston)
1982
Arthur (John Gielgud)
Chariots of Fire (Ian Holm)
Only When I Laugh (James Coco)
Ragtime (Howard E. Rollins Jr)
Reds (Jack Nicholson)
1981
Melvin and Howard (Jason Robards)
Ordinary People (Timothy Hutton)
Ordinary People (Judd Hirsch)
Raging Bull (Joe Pesci)
The Great Santini (Michael O'Keefe)
1980
Apocalypse Now (Robert Duvall)
Being There (Melvyn Douglas)
Kramer vs. Kramer (Justin Henry)
The Black Stallion (Mickey Rooney)
The Rose (Frederic Forrest)
1979
Comes a Horseman (Richard Farnsworth)
Coming Home (Bruce Dern)
Heaven Can Wait (Jack Warden)
Midnight Express (John Hurt)
The Deer Hunter (Christopher Walken)
1978
Equus (Peter Firth)
Julia (Maximilian Schell)
Julia (Jason Robards)
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (Alec Guinness)
The Turning Point (Mikhail Baryshnikov)
1977
All the President's Men (Jason Robards)
Marathon Man (Laurence Olivier)
Network (Ned Beatty)
Rocky (Burgess Meredith)
Rocky (Burt Young)
1976
Dog Day Afternoon (Chris Sarandon)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Brad Dourif)
Shampoo (Jack Warden)
The Day of the Locust (Burgess Meredith)
The Sunshine Boys (George Burns)
1975
The Godfather: Part II (Robert De Niro)
The Godfather: Part II (Lee Strasberg)
The Godfather: Part II (Michael V. Gazzo)
The Towering Inferno (Fred Astaire)
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Jeff Bridges)
1974
Bang the Drum Slowly (Vincent Gardenia)
Save the Tiger (Jack Gilford)
The Exorcist (Jason Miller)
The Last Detail (Randy Quaid)
The Paper Chase (John Houseman)
1973
Cabaret (Joel Grey)
The Godfather (Al Pacino)
The Godfather (James Caan)
The Godfather (Robert Duvall)
The Heartbreak Kid (Eddie Albert)
1972
Fiddler on the Roof (Leonard Frey)
Sometimes a Great Notion (Richard Jaeckel)
The French Connection (Roy Scheider)
The Last Picture Show (Ben Johnson)
The Last Picture Show (Jeff Bridges)
1971
I Never Sang for My Father (Gene Hackman)
Little Big Man (Chief Dan George)
Love Story (John Marley)
Lovers and Other Strangers (Richard S. Castellano)
Ryan's Daughter (John Mills)
1970
Anne of the Thousand Days (Anthony Quayle)
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Elliott Gould)
Easy Rider (Jack Nicholson)
The Reivers (Rupert Crosse)
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Gig Young)
1969
Faces (Seymour Cassel)
Oliver! (Jack Wild)
Star! (Daniel Massey)
The Producers (Gene Wilder)
The Subject Was Roses (Jack Albertson)
1968
Bonnie and Clyde (Gene Hackman)
Bonnie and Clyde (Michael J. Pollard)
Cool Hand Luke (George Kennedy)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Cecil Kellaway)
The Dirty Dozen (John Cassavetes)
1967
A Man for All Seasons (Robert Shaw)
Georgy Girl (James Mason)
The Fortune Cookie (Walter Matthau)
The Sand Pebbles (Mako)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (George Segal)
1966
A Thousand Clowns (Martin Balsam)
Doctor Zhivago (Tom Courtenay)
Othello (Frank Finlay)
Ship of Fools (Michael Dunn)
The Flight of the Phoenix (Ian Bannen)
1965
Becket (John Gielgud)
My Fair Lady (Stanley Holloway)
Seven Days in May (Edmond O'Brien)
The Best Man (Lee Tracy)
Topkapi (Peter Ustinov)
1964
Captain Newman, M.D. (Bobby Darin)
Hud (Melvyn Douglas)
The Cardinal (John Huston)
Tom Jones (Hugh Griffith)
Twilight of Honor (Nick Adams)
1963
Billy Budd (Terence Stamp)
Birdman of Alcatraz (Telly Savalas)
Lawrence of Arabia (Omar Sharif)
Sweet Bird of Youth (Ed Begley)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Victor Buono)
1962
Judgment at Nuremberg (Montgomery Clift)
Pocketful of Miracles (Peter Falk)
The Hustler (George C. Scott)
The Hustler (Jackie Gleason)
West Side Story (George Chakiris)
1961
Exodus (Sal Mineo)
Murder, Inc. (Peter Falk)
Spartacus (Peter Ustinov)
The Alamo (Chill Wills)
The Apartment (Jack Kruschen)
1960
Anatomy of a Murder (Arthur O'Connell)
Anatomy of a Murder (George C. Scott)
Ben-Hur (Hugh Griffith)
The Diary of Anne Frank (Ed Wynn)
The Young Philadelphians (Robert Vaughn)
1959
Some Came Running (Arthur Kennedy)
Teacher's Pet (Gig Young)
The Big Country (Burl Ives)
The Brothers Karamazov (Lee J. Cobb)
The Defiant Ones (Theodore Bikel)
1958
A Farewell to Arms (Vittorio De Sica)
Peyton Place (Arthur Kennedy)
Peyton Place (Russ Tamblyn)
Sayonara (Red Buttons)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (Sessue Hayakawa)
1957
Bus Stop (Don Murray)
Friendly Persuasion (Anthony Perkins)
Lust for Life (Anthony Quinn)
The Bold and the Brave (Mickey Rooney)
Written on the Wind (Robert Stack)
1956
Marty (Joe Mantell)
Mister Roberts (Jack Lemmon)
Picnic (Arthur O'Connell)
Rebel Without a Cause (Sal Mineo)
Trial (Arthur Kennedy)
1955
On the Waterfront (Karl Malden)
On the Waterfront (Lee J. Cobb)
On the Waterfront (Rod Steiger)
The Barefoot Contessa (Edmond O'Brien)
The Caine Mutiny (Tom Tully)
1954
From Here to Eternity (Frank Sinatra)
Roman Holiday (Eddie Albert)
Shane (Brandon De Wilde)
Shane (Jack Palance)
Stalag 17 (Robert Strauss)
1953
My Cousin Rachel (Richard Burton)
Sudden Fear (Jack Palance)
The Big Sky (Arthur Hunnicutt)
The Quiet Man (Victor McLaglen)
Viva Zapata! (Anthony Quinn)
1952
A Streetcar Named Desire (Karl Malden)
Come Fill the Cup (Gig Young)
Death of a Salesman (Kevin McCarthy)
Quo Vadis (Leo Genn)
Quo Vadis (Peter Ustinov)
1951
All About Eve (George Sanders)
Broken Arrow (Jeff Chandler)
Mister 880 (Edmund Gwenn)
Sunset Blvd. (Erich von Stroheim)
The Asphalt Jungle (Sam Jaffe)
1950
All the King's Men (John Ireland)
Battleground (James Whitmore)
Champion (Arthur Kennedy)
The Heiress (Ralph Richardson)
Twelve O'Clock High (Dean Jagger)
1949
I Remember Mama (Oskar Homolka)
Joan of Arc (José Ferrer)
Johnny Belinda (Charles Bickford)
The Luck of the Irish (Cecil Kellaway)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Walter Huston)
1948
Crossfire (Robert Ryan)
Kiss of Death (Richard Widmark)
Miracle on 34th Street (Edmund Gwenn)
Ride the Pink Horse (Thomas Gomez)
The Farmer's Daughter (Charles Bickford)
1947
Notorious (Claude Rains)
The Best Years of Our Lives (Harold Russell)
The Green Years (Charles Coburn)
The Jolson Story (William Demarest)
The Razor's Edge (Clifton Webb)
1946
A Medal for Benny (J. Carrol Naish)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (James Dunn)
Spellbound (Michael Chekhov)
Story of G.I. Joe (Robert Mitchum)
The Corn Is Green (John Dall)
1945
Going My Way (Barry Fitzgerald)
Laura (Clifton Webb)
Mr. Skeffington (Claude Rains)
Since You Went Away (Monty Woolley)
The Seventh Cross (Hume Cronyn)
1944
Casablanca (Claude Rains)
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Akim Tamiroff)
Sahara (J. Carrol Naish)
The More the Merrier (Charles Coburn)
The Song of Bernadette (Charles Bickford)
1943
Johnny Eager (Van Heflin)
Mrs. Miniver (Henry Travers)
Tortilla Flat (Frank Morgan)
Wake Island (William Bendix)
Yankee Doodle Dandy (Walter Huston)
1942
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (James Gleason)
How Green Was My Valley (Donald Crisp)
Sergeant York (Walter Brennan)
The Devil and Miss Jones (Charles Coburn)
The Maltese Falcon (Sydney Greenstreet)
1941
Foreign Correspondent (Albert Bassermann)
The Great Dictator (Jack Oakie)
The Letter (James Stephenson)
The Westerner (Walter Brennan)
They Knew What They Wanted (William Gargan)
1940
Beau Geste (Brian Donlevy)
Juarez (Brian Aherne)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Harry Carey)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Claude Rains)
Stagecoach (Thomas Mitchell)
1939
Algiers (Gene Lockhart)
Four Daughters (John Garfield)
If I Were King (Basil Rathbone)
Kentucky (Walter Brennan)
Marie Antoinette (Robert Morley)
1938
Lost Horizon (H.B. Warner)
The Awful Truth (Ralph Bellamy)
The Hurricane (Thomas Mitchell)
The Life of Emile Zola (Joseph Schildkraut)
Topper (Roland Young)
1937
Come and Get It (Walter Brennan)
My Man Godfrey (Mischa Auer)
Pigskin Parade (Stuart Erwin)
Romeo and Juliet (Basil Rathbone)
The General Died at Dawn (Akim Tamiroff)