Home Your Predictions! Movies Nominations
Best Picture
Nominees
Winners
Category Names
2022
Belfast
CODA
Don't Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
2021
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
2020
1917
Ford v Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Parasite
The Irishman
2019
A Star Is Born
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book
Roma
The Favourite
Vice
2018
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2017
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
2016
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight
The Big Short
The Martian
The Revenant
2015
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Selma
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
2014
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street
2013
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
2012
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Artist
The Descendants
The Help
The Tree of Life
War Horse
2011
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
2010
A Serious Man
An Education
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
The Blind Side
The Hurt Locker
Up
Up in the Air
2009
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Reader
2008
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
2007
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Departed
The Queen
2006
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Munich
2005
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
Ray
Sideways
The Aviator
2004
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2003
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist
2002
A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
Moulin Rouge!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2001
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Erin Brockovich
Gladiator
Traffic
2000
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense
1999
Elizabeth
Life Is Beautiful
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
1998
As Good as It Gets
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential
The Full Monty
Titanic
1997
Fargo
Jerry Maguire
Secrets & Lies
Shine
The English Patient
1996
Apollo 13
Babe
Braveheart
Il postino
Sense and Sensibility
1995
Forrest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
The Shawshank Redemption
1994
In the Name of the Father
Schindler's List
The Fugitive
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
1993
A Few Good Men
Howards End
Scent of a Woman
The Crying Game
Unforgiven
1992
Beauty and the Beast
Bugsy
JFK
The Prince of Tides
The Silence of the Lambs
1991
Awakenings
Dances with Wolves
Ghost
Goodfellas
The Godfather: Part III
1990
Born on the Fourth of July
Dead Poets Society
Driving Miss Daisy
Field of Dreams
My Left Foot
1989
Dangerous Liaisons
Mississippi Burning
Rain Man
The Accidental Tourist
Working Girl
1988
Broadcast News
Fatal Attraction
Hope and Glory
Moonstruck
The Last Emperor
1987
A Room with a View
Children of a Lesser God
Hannah and Her Sisters
Platoon
The Mission
1986
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Out of Africa
Prizzi's Honor
The Color Purple
Witness
1985
A Passage to India
A Soldier's Story
Amadeus
Places in the Heart
The Killing Fields
1984
Tender Mercies
Terms of Endearment
The Big Chill
The Dresser
The Right Stuff
1983
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Gandhi
Missing
The Verdict
Tootsie
1982
Atlantic City
Chariots of Fire
On Golden Pond
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds
1981
Coal Miner's Daughter
Ordinary People
Raging Bull
Tess
The Elephant Man
1980
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Breaking Away
Kramer vs. Kramer
Norma Rae
1979
An Unmarried Woman
Coming Home
Heaven Can Wait
Midnight Express
The Deer Hunter
1978
Annie Hall
Julia
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
The Goodbye Girl
The Turning Point
1977
All the President's Men
Bound for Glory
Network
Rocky
Taxi Driver
1976
Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
Nashville
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1975
Chinatown
Lenny
The Conversation
The Godfather: Part II
The Towering Inferno
1974
A Touch of Class
American Graffiti
Cries & Whispers
The Exorcist
The Sting
1973
Cabaret
Deliverance
Sounder
The Godfather
1972
A Clockwork Orange
Fiddler on the Roof
Nicholas and Alexandra
The Emigrants
The French Connection
The Last Picture Show
1971
Airport
Five Easy Pieces
Love Story
MASH
Patton
1970
Anne of the Thousand Days
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hello, Dolly!
Midnight Cowboy
Z
1969
Funny Girl
Oliver!
Rachel, Rachel
Romeo and Juliet
The Lion in Winter
1968
Bonnie and Clyde
Doctor Dolittle
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
In the Heat of the Night
The Graduate
1967
A Man for All Seasons
Alfie
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1966
A Thousand Clowns
Darling
Doctor Zhivago
Ship of Fools
The Sound of Music
1965
Becket
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
Zorba the Greek
1964
America America
Cleopatra
How the West Was Won
Lilies of the Field
Tom Jones
1963
Lawrence of Arabia
Mutiny on the Bounty
The Longest Day
The Music Man
To Kill a Mockingbird
1962
Fanny
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Guns of Navarone
The Hustler
West Side Story
1961
Elmer Gantry
Sons and Lovers
The Alamo
The Apartment
The Sundowners
1960
Anatomy of a Murder
Ben-Hur
Room at the Top
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Nun's Story
1959
Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Gigi
Separate Tables
The Defiant Ones
1958
12 Angry Men
Peyton Place
Sayonara
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Witness for the Prosecution
1957
Around the World in 80 Days
Friendly Persuasion
Giant
The King and I
The Ten Commandments
1956
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Marty
Mister Roberts
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo
1955
On the Waterfront
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Caine Mutiny
The Country Girl
Three Coins in the Fountain
1954
From Here to Eternity
Julius Caesar
Roman Holiday
Shane
The Robe
1953
High Noon
Ivanhoe
Moulin Rouge
The Greatest Show on Earth
The Quiet Man
1952
A Place in the Sun
A Streetcar Named Desire
An American in Paris
Decision Before Dawn
Quo Vadis
1951
All About Eve
Born Yesterday
Father of the Bride
King Solomon's Mines
Sunset Blvd.
1950
A Letter to Three Wives
All the King's Men
Battleground
The Heiress
Twelve O'Clock High
1949
Hamlet
Johnny Belinda
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1948
Crossfire
Gentleman's Agreement
Great Expectations
Miracle on 34th Street
The Bishop's Wife
1947
Henry V
It's a Wonderful Life
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Razor's Edge
The Yearling
1946
Anchors Aweigh
Mildred Pierce
Spellbound
The Bells of St. Mary's
The Lost Weekend
1945
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Going My Way
Since You Went Away
Wilson
1944
Casablanca
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Heaven Can Wait
In Which We Serve
Madame Curie
The Human Comedy
The More the Merrier
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Song of Bernadette
Watch on the Rhine
1943
49th Parallel
Kings Row
Mrs. Miniver
Random Harvest
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Pied Piper
The Pride of the Yankees
The Talk of the Town
Wake Island
Yankee Doodle Dandy
1942
Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Hold Back the Dawn
How Green Was My Valley
One Foot in Heaven
Sergeant York
Suspicion
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
1941
All This, and Heaven Too
Foreign Correspondent
Kitty Foyle
Our Town
Rebecca
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Letter
The Long Voyage Home
The Philadelphia Story
1940
Dark Victory
Gone with the Wind
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Love Affair
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ninotchka
Of Mice and Men
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Wuthering Heights
1939
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Boys Town
Four Daughters
Jezebel
La grande illusion
Pygmalion
Test Pilot
The Adventures of Robin Hood
The Citadel
You Can't Take It with You
1938
A Star Is Born
Captains Courageous
Dead End
In Old Chicago
Lost Horizon
One Hundred Men and a Girl
Stage Door
The Awful Truth
The Good Earth
The Life of Emile Zola
1937
A Tale of Two Cities
Anthony Adverse
Dodsworth
Libeled Lady
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Romeo and Juliet
San Francisco
The Great Ziegfeld
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Three Smart Girls
1936
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Alice Adams
Broadway Melody of 1936
Captain Blood
David Copperfield
Les Misérables
Mutiny on the Bounty
Naughty Marietta
Ruggles of Red Gap
The Informer
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Top Hat
1935
Cleopatra
Flirtation Walk
Here Comes the Navy
Imitation of Life
It Happened One Night
One Night of Love
The Barretts of Wimpole Street
The Gay Divorcee
The House of Rothschild
The Thin Man
The White Parade
Viva Villa!
1934
42nd Street
A Farewell to Arms
Cavalcade
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Lady for a Day
Little Women
She Done Him Wrong
Smilin' Through
State Fair
The Private Life of Henry VIII.
1933
Arrowsmith
Bad Girl
Five Star Final
Grand Hotel
One Hour with You
Shanghai Express
The Champ
The Smiling Lieutenant
1932
Cimarron
East Lynne
Skippy
The Front Page
Trader Horn
1931
All Quiet on the Western Front
Disraeli
The Big House
The Divorcee
The Love Parade
1930
Alibi
In Old Arizona
The Broadway Melody
The Hollywood Revue of 1929
The Patriot
1929
Outstanding PictureUnique and Artistic Picture
7th Heaven Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness
The Circus Sunrise
The Racket The Crowd
Wings